Our Pastor

The Reverend Father John Kapitan, Jr., O.F.M

padre4          Father John was born on September 17, 1951 in Cleveland, Ohio. He is the only child of + John, Sr. and + Mary Krych Kapitan.

He attended public schools in the Metropolitan Cleveland area graduating from high school in 1969. He matriculated to Kent State University where he majored in history, graduating on June 9, 1973, with a Bachelor of Arts degree. Later, he attended Pepperdine University, Malibu, California. He graduated in August, 1979 with a Masters of Arts Degree in Human Resources Management.

On June 8, 1973, he was commissioned a Second Lieutenant, United States Army Reserve in the Quartermaster Corps. He served overseas in the countries of The Republic of Korea and  Bundesrepublik Deutschland {West Germany.}  He also served in the states of Virginia, Maryland, Georgia, Missouri, and Ohio. His active service spanned 11 years and was honorably retired in 1993.

Upon his Honorable Discharge from the Active Army, he worked briefly for the United States Navy as a civil servant in Charleston, South Carolina. In December, 1984, he moved to the Washington, D.C. Metropolitan Area to work for the United States Intelligence Community until August 1988.

Father John entered the custody of Saint Mary of the Angels, Order of Friars Minor in August, 1988, Holy Dormition Monastery, Syberstville, Pennsylvania.

He did his novitiate, at both Saint Mary of the Angels Franciscan Monastery, in Green Bay, Wisconsin and Holy Dormition Monastery, Syberstville, Pennsylvania. He professed his Simple Vows of poverty, chastity and obedience in August, 1990.  He then moved to Silver Spring, Maryland to begin his theological education at The Washington theological Union.

He professed his Solemn Vows of poverty, chastity and obedience in August, 1993.  He completed his formal academic theological training in the summer of 1994.  He visited the Holy Land. In October 1994, he was ordained to the deaconate by His Grace + Michael, the Eparch of Passaic.  He was ordained to the Monastic Presbyterate, by his Grace + Michael, the Eparch of Passaic, New Jersey.

His Byzantine Ruthenian Catholic

Parish Ministry includes the following parishes:

Saint Philip the Apostle – Sacramento,California, Eparchy of Van Nuys, California – 1996 to 1997.

Saint Athanasius the Great – Indianapolis, Indiana, Eparchy of Parma, Ohio – April 1998 to 15 September 2004.

Saint Barbara the Great Martyr – Dayton, Ohio, Eparchy of Parma, Ohio – 29 July 2001 to 1 October 2012.

Saint Michael the Archangel – Pleasant City, Ohio, Archeparchy of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania  – 30 July 2010 to 3 October 2012. {It should be noted that Father John also temporarily served at the request of His Eminence + Basil, O.F.M, from January to  April 2010.}

Saint Joseph The Father of Christ Byzantine Catholic Church – Toronto, Ohio – 3 October 2012 to the present.

Saint John The Baptist and The Forerunner of Christ Byzantine Catholic Church – Mingo Junction, Ohio – 3 October 2012 to the present.

It should be noted that Fr John was installed on 17 September 2012 by The Very Reverend Father Eugene Yakanich, Archeparchial Protosyncellus.